Biden’s Marijuana Pardons Affect 46 People Convicted in South Dakota – Dakota Free PressPosted by On


President Joe Biden’s pardon of pot possessors appears to scrub federal convictions from 6,577 citizens’ records. The U.S. Sentencing Commission’s tally supports the argument that marijuana laws contribute to disproportionate punishment of non-white Americans (and, if you want to go there, men):

United States Sentencing Commission, analysis of federal convictions for marijuana possession, released 2022.10.13.
United States Sentencing Commission, analysis of federal convictions for marijuana possession, released 2022.10.13.

Only 46 of those pardoned citizens were convicted in federal court in South Dakota over the last 30 years. But that’s more convictions than in any adjoining state except for Wyoming, which had 116. Minnesota had the fewest, with 3, followed by Nebraska with 5, Iowa with 19, and Montana and North Dakota with 21 each.

South Dakota’s federal marijuana possession conviction rate proportional to current population was the ninth-highest in the country, with 5.14 convictions per 100,000 people. The national rate was half that, 2.57 per 100K pop. North Dakota was just a little above that national rate; Alabama was just a little below:

State/TerritoryConvictionspopulationconv/ 100Kpop
Virgin Islands1987,14621.80
Wyoming116578,80320.04
Arizona1,4517,276,31619.94
Virginia8728,642,27410.09
New Mexico1802,115,8778.51
District of Columbia39670,0505.82
Oklahoma2143,986,6395.37
Utah1773,337,9755.30
South Dakota46895,3765.14
Kentucky2224,509,3944.92
North Mariana Islands247,3294.23
New Jersey378Original Author Link click here to read complete story..

News

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.